Jackson County Election Results

Election Summary Report
Jackson County, MI
2014 General Election
Summary For Jurisdiction Wide, All Counters, All Races
Official Results

11/18/14
09:24:07

Precinct by Precinct results
in PDF format Click Here

Registered Voters 113585


Straight Party
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 21050

REPUBLICAN REP 11889 56.48%
DEMOCRATIC DEM 8839 41.99%
LIBERTARIAN LIB 161 0.76%
US TAXPAYERS UST 84 0.40%
GREEN GRE 43 0.20%
NATURAL LAW NAT 34 0.16%


Gov Lieut Gov
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 46257

Rick Snyder REP 25672 55.50%
Mark Schauer DEM 19563 42.29%
Mary Buzuma LIB 519 1.12%
Mark McFarlin UST 306 0.66%
Paul Homeniuk GRE 173 0.37%
Write-in Votes 24 0.05%


Secretary of State
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 45202

Ruth Johnson REP 27141 60.04%
Godfrey Dillard DEM 16149 35.73%
James Lewis LIB 960 2.12%
Robert Gale UST 698 1.54%
Jason Robert Gatties NAT 228 0.50%
Write-in Votes 26 0.06%


Attorney General
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 45448

Bill Schuette REP 27966 61.53%
Mark Totten DEM 15733 34.62%
Justin M. Altman LIB 829 1.82%
Gerald T. Van Sickle UST 564 1.24%
John Anthony La Piet GRE 321 0.71%
Write-in Votes 35 0.08%


US Senator
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 45701

Terri Lynn Land REP 21616 47.30%
Gary Peters DEM 22094 48.34%
Jim Fulner LIB 918 2.01%
Richard A. Matkin UST 685 1.50%
Chris Wahmhoff GRE 356 0.78%
Write-in Votes 32 0.07%


D7 Congressional
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 45672

Tim Walberg REP 25249 55.28%
Pam Byrnes DEM 16840 36.87%
Ken Proctor LIB 1018 2.23%
Rick Strawcutter UST 643 1.41%
David Swartout 1887 4.13%
Write-in Votes 35 0.08%


D16 Senator
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 45066

Mike Shirkey REP 25651 56.92%
Kevin Commet DEM 19265 42.75%
Write-in Votes 150 0.33%


D64 Representative
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 23710

Earl Poleski REP 14439 60.90%
Brenda Pilgrim DEM 9167 38.66%
Write-in Votes 104 0.44%


D65 Representative
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 21181

Brett Roberts REP 12000 56.65%
Bonnie Johnson DEM 8362 39.48%
Ronald Muszynski LIB 787 3.72%
Write-in Votes 32 0.15%


State Board of Education
Total
Vote For 2
Total Votes 81653

Maria Carl REP 21499 26.33%
Jonathan Tade Willia REP 20605 25.23%
Pamela Pugh Smith DEM 16872 20.66%
Casandra E. Ulbrich DEM 15484 18.96%
Kimberly Moore LIB 1797 2.20%
Gregory Scott Stempf LIB 1190 1.46%
John Adams UST 1573 1.93%
Karen Adams UST 1200 1.47%
Sherry A. Wells GRE 862 1.06%
Nikki Mattson NAT 491 0.60%
Write-in Votes 80 0.10%


University of Michigan Regents
Total
Vote For 2
Total Votes 80070

Rob Steele REP 21278 26.57%
Ronald Weiser REP 20862 26.05%
Mike Behm DEM 15554 19.43%
Kathy White DEM 16370 20.44%
James Lewis Hudler LIB 1278 1.60%
John Jascob LIB 1109 1.39%
Joe Sanger UST 1113 1.39%
Christine C. Schwart UST 1625 2.03%
Ian Swanson GRE 778 0.97%
Write-in Votes 103 0.13%


Trustee Michigan State University
Total
Vote For 2
Total Votes 79953

Melanie Foster REP 21537 26.94%
Jeff Sakwa REP 19633 24.56%
Faylene Owen DEM 15175 18.98%
George J. Perles DEM 16672 20.85%
Michael H. Miller LIB 1371 1.71%
Raymond Moses LIB 1084 1.36%
Crystal Van Sickle UST 1414 1.77%
Stephen J. Young UST 1112 1.39%
Adam Adrianson GRE 484 0.61%
Terry Link GRE 789 0.99%
Bridgette Guzman NAT 574 0.72%
Write-in Votes 108 0.14%


Wayne State Governors
Total
Vote For 2
Total Votes 77440

Michael Busuito REP 20795 26.85%
Satish Jasti REP 18339 23.68%
Marilyn Kelly DEM 16801 21.70%
Dana Alicia Thompson DEM 14823 19.14%
Dan Goebel LIB 1445 1.87%
Brian Richard Wright LIB 1269 1.64%
Shari A. Matkin UST 1161 1.50%
Marc Joseph Sosnowsk UST 1011 1.31%
Margaret Guttshall GRE 685 0.88%
Latham T. Redding GRE 515 0.67%
Yolanda Robson NAT 468 0.60%
Write-in Votes 128 0.17%


D1 Commissioner
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 3722

Sarah Lightner REP 3630 97.53%
Write-in Votes 92 2.47%


D2 Commissioner
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 5709

Rodney V. Walz REP 3415 59.82%
Roger Maufort DEM 2270 39.76%
Write-in Votes 24 0.42%


D3 Commissioner
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 4360

Carl Rice Jr. REP 2583 59.24%
Val Cochran Toops DEM 1761 40.39%
Write-in Votes 16 0.37%


D4 Commissioner
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 4687

Philip Duckham REP 4564 97.38%
Write-in Votes 123 2.62%


D5 Commissioner
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 6723

James E. Shotwell Jr REP 4491 66.80%
Steven R. Tucker DEM 2219 33.01%
Write-in Votes 13 0.19%


D6 Commissioner
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 4284

Julie Alexander REP 4214 98.37%
Write-in Votes 70 1.63%


D7 Commissioner
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 2652

Craig Radala REP 766 28.88%
Daniel J. Mahoney DEM 1863 70.25%
Write-in Votes 23 0.87%


D8 Commissioner
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 3826

Shane LaPorte REP 1903 49.74%
John R. Polaczyk DEM 1905 49.79%
Write-in Votes 18 0.47%


D9 Commissioner
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 4470

David K. Elwell REP 2583 57.79%
Justin Center DEM 1871 41.86%
Write-in Votes 16 0.36%


Blackman Treas
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 3209

Phil Preston REP 3110 96.91%
Write-in Votes 99 3.09%


Blackman Recall Brockie
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 4451

Betty B. Brockie REP 1864 41.88%
Louis Globensky DEM 2558 57.47%
Write-in Votes 29 0.65%


Blackman Recall Singer
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 4457

Mark D. Singer REP 1940 43.53%
Michael Ambs DEM 2488 55.82%
Write-in Votes 29 0.65%


Grass Lk Clerk
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 1718

Cathy Zenz REP 1691 98.43%
Write-in Votes 27 1.57%


Norvell Treas
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 595

Deserre Lee Sauers 578 97.14%
Write-in Votes 17 2.86%


Pulaski Recall Supervisor
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 714

Bob Jones DEM 406 56.86%
David White REP 305 42.72%
Write-in Votes 3 0.42%


Pulaski Trustee
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 454

Melissa A. Stroede DEM 440 96.92%
Write-in Votes 14 3.08%


Rives Treas
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 1135

Janina Westers Teske REP 1101 97.00%
Write-in Votes 34 3.00%


Tompkins Treas
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 649

Janine M. Baldwin REP 632 97.38%
Write-in Votes 17 2.62%


Justice of Supreme Court
Total
Vote For 2
Total Votes 64756

Richard Bernstein 19879 30.70%
Doug Dern 2937 4.54%
Bill Murphy 8036 12.41%
James Robert Redford 12002 18.53%
Brian Zahra 21714 33.53%
Write-in Votes 188 0.29%


Justice Sup Ct PT
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 35231

Kerry L. Morgan 4059 11.52%
Deborah A. Thomas 8976 25.48%
David Viviano 21990 62.42%
Write-in Votes 206 0.58%


D3 Ct of Appeals Judge
Total
Vote For 2
Total Votes 49628

Mark Thomas Boonstra 24168 48.70%
Jane E. Markey 25107 50.59%
Write-in Votes 353 0.71%


4th Circuit Ct Judge
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 31453

John G. McBain 30940 98.37%
Write-in Votes 513 1.63%


D12 District Ct Judge
Total
Vote For 2
Total Votes 52818

Michael J. Klaeren 25234 47.78%
R. Darryl Mazur 27192 51.48%
Write-in Votes 392 0.74%


Jackson College Trustees
Total
Vote For 3
Total Votes 69657

Samuel Ross Barnes 21452 30.80%
Matthew Heins 23869 34.27%
Sheila A. Patterson 23866 34.26%
Write-in Votes 470 0.67%


V Brooklyn Trustee
Total
Vote For 3
Total Votes 478

Phillip Bliven 226 47.28%
Craig Douglas 221 46.23%
Frank Robert Jenson 3 0.63%
Write-in Votes 28 5.86%


V Cement City Trustee
Total
Vote For 3
Total Votes 17

Patti Buvia 4 23.53%
Melvin Cure 6 35.29%
James D. Ellis 2 11.76%
Cathy Jo Senkewitz 3 17.65%
Stanton Trumble 2 11.76%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%


V Concord President
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 244

Ronald R. Schafer 235 96.31%
Write-in Votes 9 3.69%


V Concord Trustee
Total
Vote For 3
Total Votes 734

James Bush 156 21.25%
Jeff Jackson 208 28.34%
Ashley Meeks 172 23.43%
Erica Moubray 190 25.89%
Write-in Votes 8 1.09%


V Grass Lk President
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 310

Joseph A. DeBoe 300 96.77%
Write-in Votes 10 3.23%


V Grass Lk Trustee
Total
Vote For 3
Total Votes 394

Sharon A. Sherwood 265 67.26%
David Keener 32 8.12%
Carolyn Rees 23 5.84%
Kelly Shemwell 13 3.30%
Cheryl Vicory 23 5.84%
David R. Wilcox 24 6.09%
Write-in Votes 14 3.55%


V Hanover President
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 78

Gary Gillett 76 97.44%
Write-in Votes 2 2.56%


V Hanover Clerk
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 74

Sharla Schuette 72 97.30%
Write-in Votes 2 2.70%


V Hanover Treasurer
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 11

Write-in Votes 11 100.00%


V Hanover Trustee
Total
Vote For 3
Total Votes 29

Camee Childs 21 72.41%
Write-in Votes 8 27.59%


V Parma President
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 150

James M. Jenkins 147 98.00%
Write-in Votes 3 2.00%


V Parma Clerk
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 149

Katie M. Cotey 146 97.99%
Write-in Votes 3 2.01%


V Parma Treasurer
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 156

Mary France 153 98.08%
Write-in Votes 3 1.92%


V Parma 4yr Trustee
Total
Vote For 3
Total Votes 240

Mickey Carothers 114 47.50%
Dick Cooper 119 49.58%
Write-in Votes 7 2.92%


V Parma PT Trustee
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 137

David Dawson 136 99.27%
Write-in Votes 1 0.73%


V Springport President
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 33

Gordon Webb 9 27.27%
Write-in Votes 24 72.73%


V Springport Treasurer
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 120

Connie M. Bartley 120 100.00%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%


V Springport 4yr Trustee
Total
Vote For 2
Total Votes 122

Jason W. Bartley 117 95.90%
Write-in Votes 5 4.10%


V Springport 2yr Trustee
Total
Vote For 2
Total Votes 198

Frederick Grove 110 55.56%
Melissa Kairunas 88 44.44%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%


V Springport PT Trustee
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 118

Jill I. Conley 118 100.00%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%


Addison School Bd
Total
Vote For 4
Total Votes 2

Kammy D. Farrow 1 50.00%
Michelle Gramm 0 0.00%
Michael Karabetsos 1 50.00%
Kelly Daniels 0 0.00%
Jim Driskill 0 0.00%
Karl Patterson 0 0.00%
Nicole Thomsen 0 0.00%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%


Albion 4yr School Bd
Total
Vote For 3
Total Votes 196

Vivian Davis 72 36.73%
Kevin M. Metz 59 30.10%
Shane Williamson 61 31.12%
Write-in Votes 4 2.04%


Albion 2yr School Bd
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 94

Ronnie Sims 64 68.09%
Raymond James Stone 30 31.91%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%


Chelsea 6yr School Bd
Total
Vote For 2
Total Votes 327

Dana Emmert 162 49.54%
Tammy Lehman 161 49.24%
Write-in Votes 4 1.22%


Chelsea 4yr School Bd
Total
Vote For 2
Total Votes 329

Anne E. Mann 179 54.41%
Gregory Rhodes 148 44.98%
Write-in Votes 2 0.61%


Columbia 6yr Sch Bd
Total
Vote For 3
Total Votes 7339

Mark Fish 2003 27.29%
Ray T. Kuzminski 1171 15.96%
David Slusher 2041 27.81%
Robert B. Wahr 2102 28.64%
Write-in Votes 22 0.30%


Columbia 4yr Sch Bd
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 3136

Brent Beamish 1339 42.70%
Michael Moore 1791 57.11%
Write-in Votes 6 0.19%


Columbia 2yr Sch Bd
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 2991

Bev Fish 1629 54.46%
Doug Schedeler 1359 45.44%
Write-in Votes 3 0.10%


Concord 6yr School Bd
Total
Vote For 2
Total Votes 2399

Tony Lee Brooks 1127 46.98%
Steve Sinden 1191 49.65%
Write-in Votes 81 3.38%


Concord 4yr School Bd
Total
Vote For 2
Total Votes 1493

William J. Brigham 1403 93.97%
Aaron Strouss 43 2.88%
Write-in Votes 47 3.15%


E Jackson School Bd
Total
Vote For 4
Total Votes 3089

Jan Maino 1030 33.34%
Douglas P. Scott 1038 33.60%
Mishele V. Wilkins 963 31.18%
Write-in Votes 58 1.88%


Grass Lk 6yr Sch Bd
Total
Vote For 2
Total Votes 2926

Kimberly Gail Seabur 1465 50.07%
Tim Waskiewicz 1441 49.25%
Write-in Votes 20 0.68%


Grass Lk 4yr Sch Bd
Total
Vote For 2
Total Votes 3620

Mark Burnett 864 23.87%
Heather Brown 937 25.88%
Jessee Frey-Cochrane 413 11.41%
James N. Phillips 327 9.03%
Rich Holcomb 1063 29.36%
Write-in Votes 16 0.44%


Grass Lk 2yr Sch Bd
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 1954

Janey Bisard 1241 63.51%
Shawn Brown 704 36.03%
Write-in Votes 9 0.46%


Han-Hort 6yr Sch Bd
Total
Vote For 2
Total Votes 2794

Chris Blackledge 1546 55.33%
Gail L. Proctor 1233 44.13%
Write-in Votes 15 0.54%


Han-Hort 4yr Sch Bd
Total
Vote For 2
Total Votes 2817

Leon A. Densmore 1410 50.05%
Christine Vincent 1398 49.63%
Write-in Votes 9 0.32%


Homer School Bd
Total
Vote For 3
Total Votes 13

JoAnne Miller 4 30.77%
Kimberly Willis 4 30.77%
Catherine Yates 5 38.46%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%


Jackson School Bd
Total
Vote For 2
Total Votes 17108

James Grace 6142 35.90%
Robert Inman 5630 32.91%
Bobby Lee Thompkins 5251 30.69%
Write-in Votes 85 0.50%


Jonesville School Bd
Total
Vote For 3
Total Votes 1

Travis Berlin 0 0.00%
Kathleen Schmitt 1 100.00%
Thomas Thompson 0 0.00%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%


Leslie School Bd
Total
Vote For 3
Total Votes 456

Tim Carroll 115 25.22%
Thomas Joeseph Latte 115 25.22%
John Wayne Stewart 106 23.25%
James Wood 120 26.32%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%


Litchfield 4yr Sch Bd
Total
Vote For 3
Total Votes 48

Sheryl Pitts 26 54.17%
John Wykes 21 43.75%
Write-in Votes 1 2.08%


Litchfield 2yr Sch Bd
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 30

Gary Smith 30 100.00%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%


Manchester School Bd
Total
Vote For 3
Total Votes 31

Michael Austin 11 35.48%
Rebecca Harvey 10 32.26%
Dara Psarouthakis 9 29.03%
Jill Corwin 1 3.23%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%


Michigan Center Sch Bd
Total
Vote For 3
Total Votes 2295

Kiley N. Brown 1108 48.28%
Debra Kruse 1117 48.67%
Amanda Rainsberger 27 1.18%
Write-in Votes 43 1.87%


Napoleon School Bd
Total
Vote For 3
Total Votes 5709

Traci Johnson 1470 25.75%
Stuart A. Smith 1091 19.11%
Jennifer Timm 1526 26.73%
Thomas Wilson 1609 28.18%
Write-in Votes 13 0.23%


N Adams Jerome Sch Bd
Total
Vote For 3
Total Votes 0

Eric Stoll 0 N/A
Joanna L. Jones 0 N/A
Diane M. Todd 0 N/A
Robert Whitcomb 0 N/A
Write-in Votes 0 N/A


Northwest 6yr School Bd
Total
Vote For 3
Total Votes 11694

Phillip R. LaMaire 2812 24.05%
Philip Sczykutowicz 2533 21.66%
Craig A. Staudinger 2742 23.45%
Shawn White 3553 30.38%
Write-in Votes 54 0.46%


Northwest 2yr School Bd
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 4450

Bradley A. Wait 4392 98.70%
Write-in Votes 58 1.30%


Springport School Bd
Total
Vote For 3
Total Votes 1305

Julie J. Baglien 607 46.51%
Robert Baum 680 52.11%
Write-in Votes 18 1.38%


Stockbridge 6yr School Bd
Total
Vote For 3
Total Votes 1350

Kary Gee 471 34.89%
Cindy Lance 439 32.52%
Larry Ostrander, Jr. 430 31.85%
Write-in Votes 10 0.74%


Stockbridge 2yr School Bd
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 72

Garrick John Rochow 6 8.33%
Write-in Votes 66 91.67%


Vandercook School Bd
Total
Vote For 3
Total Votes 2217

Carolyn Brown 712 32.12%
Tracy Lynn Lackey 755 34.06%
John Masters 739 33.33%
Write-in Votes 11 0.50%


Western 6yr Sch Bd
Total
Vote For 3
Total Votes 6749

Gale Easton 2370 35.12%
Blaine C. Goodrich 2297 34.03%
Jason M. Herrington 2054 30.43%
Write-in Votes 28 0.41%


Western 4yr Sch Bd
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 2409

Raymond Pape 2390 99.21%
Write-in Votes 19 0.79%


State Prop 14-1
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 42829

YES 20150 47.05%
NO 22679 52.95%


State Prop 14-2
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 42589

YES 15933 37.41%
NO 26656 62.59%


V Cement City Prop
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 8

YES 8 100.00%
NO 0 0.00%


Spring Arbor Twp Prop
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 2489

YES 1904 76.50%
NO 585 23.50%


Waterloo Twp Prop
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 1010

YES 346 34.26%
NO 664 65.74%


Concord Sch Prop 1
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 1870

YES 1274 68.13%
NO 596 31.87%


Concord Sch Prop 2
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 1830

YES 1189 64.97%
NO 641 35.03%


Leslie School Prop
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 237

YES 104 43.88%
NO 133 56.12%


N Adams Jerome Sch Prop
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 0

YES 0 N/A
NO 0 N/A


Stockbridge Sch Prop
Total
Vote For 1
Total Votes 826

YES 477 57.75%
NO 349 42.25%

For the
latest results
on Election Night
"
Refresh"
the page.