FAQs

Q: How was my name selected for Jury Duty?
A: Your name has been randomly selected from the Michigan driver license and state identification lists from the Secretary of State’s office. 
 
Q: How often can I be summonsed for Jury duty?
A: You may be summonsed for jury duty once per year. 

Q: I received a summons and questionnaire together. Do I have to fill this out questionnaire and send back? Is this new?
A: Yes. We now summons jurors and mail the questionnaire with summons. By law, the questionnaire must be returned within 10 days of receiving it. The questions on the back side are needed in the courtroom during your appearance.
 
 
Q: What is the average time I might spend on jury duty?
A: Your term of service will be a one-week, or one trial, depending upon court circumstances, but you will only come in when your group number is included in the recorded juror phone message during the one-week term. Most jury trials last 1-2 days.

Q: The summons/questionnaire is addressed to my son/daughter who is away at college. What should I do?
A: The summons/questionnaire must be returned by law. College students may be excused by providing the court with proof of their college status. A valid student I.D or class schedule.

Q: The summons/questionnaire was sent to a family member who is deceased. What should I do?
A: By law the questionnaire must be returned. Please write “Deceased” in large letters on the paperwork and return to this office. Please accept our apology for any distress this document may have caused you and your family.

Q: Who has access to the information on the Juror Questionnaire?
A: Only the Jury Board and Circuit Court staff have access to the Juror Questionnaire, and the information is not public record. Once selected to serve on a panel, the Prosecuting Attorney and attorneys involved in the trial only have access to the second page of the questionnaire, which does not contain date of birth, address, or phone numbers.

Q.
Do the courts provide daycare or transportation?
A. The courts do not provide daycare or transportation.

Q. What do I do if I miss my reporting date?
A. If you miss reporting when your group number is called, please report the next time jurors are called in regardless of the group numbers. You must make-up the day you have missed. Until your report, your status will remain a Failed to Appear Juror.

Q: How much do I get paid for serving jury duty?
A: Juror Compensation is $12.50 plus mileage for the first half day, and $25.00 plus mileage for the first full day of service. Each day thereafter is $20.00 per half day plus mileage, and $40.00 plus mileage for a full day of service.
 
Q: Will I be given something for my employer to show my attendance and pay?
A: Written confirmation of your juror fee and attendance is available upon request.

Q: Does my employer pay me for missing work when I am serving jury duty?
A: It is the juror’s responsibility to check with their employer regarding their company policy.

Q: What should I do if my employer tells me that I can’t miss work to serve jury duty?
A: In accordance with Michigan Compiled Law 600.1348, an employer must allow a juror to serve jury duty with no adverse consequences and must not require the juror to work longer hours in a day than customarily worked minus the time spent in jury duty.

Q: What happens if my group number is not called during the week of my service?
A: If your group number is not called during your week of service, your jury service will be completed.

Q: My job is demanding (or I work in small office/self employed) and don't have time to serve jury duty. Do I still have to serve?
A: Yes.  A summons is an official court order compelling you to appear for service. The Court does understand that every juror has personal or professional obligations that make jury duty a difficult task to manage. There are no categories of employment that result in automatic deferral or excusal.

Q: If I am a stay-at-home mother, can I be excused from serving?
A: Unless you are required to provide dependent care for a special needs child (in which case a doctor's statement is required) you will be expected to serve. If you require a postponement, we may defer your service up to 60 days.

Q: I am a nursing mother, can I be excused from serving?
A: If your doctor, mid-wife, or lactate consultant provides a letter to excuse you from serving, we will honor that request.

Q: I have recently moved out of County/State. What do I do to be excused?
A: Please provide documentation of your new address, such as drivers license showing the change of address, or another form with valid proof.

Q: What do I do if I live in another state during the winter months?
A: You may request a postponement. Please include the date you will be returning in your request.

Any unanswered questions may be directed to the 24-Hour juror voice mail service at 788-4384. All messages will be returned between 8:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. Monday through Friday.